Legal notices and acknowledgements

Disclaimer

Copyright

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Acknowledgements


Disclaimer

 

Welcome to the website https://stemworkbench.com, which is owned and operated by Cool Jargon – Language Control Pty Ltd. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following disclaimer, together with our Terms and Conditions of Use.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only and is provided by Cool Jargon – Language Control Pty Ltd. While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. You need to make your own enquiries to determine if the information or products are appropriate for your intended use.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Cool Jargon – Language Control Pty Ltd. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorsement of the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Cool Jargon – Language Control takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

This website, and our terminology support tools STEMWorkbench Editor and STEMWorkbench for Chrome, are copyright of Cool Jargon – Language Control Pty Ltd © 2021. All rights reserved. They contain material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material may include, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, trademarks and graphics, as well as our selection of glossaries and wordlists.

Except as permitted by the copyright law applicable to you, you may not reproduce or communicate any of the content of this Site (including materials downloadable from this Site) or our tools, without the permission of the copyright owner.

 

Privacy Policy

 

INTRODUCTION

Cool Jargon - Language Control Pty Ltd ("we", "us", or "our") own and operate the website https://stemworkbench.com (the "Site") and the browser extension STEMWorkbench for Chrome, (the "Software"), which is offered at the Site and provided by download at the Chrome Web Store. The Site and the Software (collectively the "Service") provide the terminology support services that we offer to you.

We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information you provide as a visitor or subscriber and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data, and the choices you have, as described in this Privacy Policy. Please read it carefully.

Things You Should Know

All personal communications to the Site are encrypted and we secure them against unauthorised use or access.

Your credit card details are not stored by us and cannot be accessed by our staff. They are encrypted and securely stored by processing providers who may be located outside of Australia but who comply with international PCI (payment card industry) standards for data security.

If you have registered with us, you can review, update or delete your personal profile online at any time.

We do not view or record at any time the web pages, texts, documents and personal materials ("User Materials") that you submit for processing with the Service. Processing of User Materials is generated client-side (i.e. locally) and they are not sent to our servers.

When you add our extension STEMWorkbench for Chrome to your browser, it requests permission to "read and change all your data on the websites you visit". This permission is a standard Chrome requirement for many popular and legitimate extensions that need to interact with web pages simply to do their job. Your agreement allows our extension to:

a.        recognize technical terms on the websites you visit ("read your data") and

b.        highlight those terms and provide temporary links to glossaries and wordlists ("change your data").

 

We use your permission responsibly and do NOT record the web pages that you visit or the content of those pages.

For information on installing and managing Chrome extensions, please visit the Chrome Web Store Help page: https://support.google.com/chrome_webstore/answer/2664769?hl=en

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Personal Data

When you use our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

          your email address

          your first name and last name

          usage and cookies data (see below).

 

Your credit card details are never sent to us and are not stored on our servers.

Usage Data

We may collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device ("Usage Data").

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages at our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device's unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Cookies and Tracking Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from our Site and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Cookies we use include:

          session cookies to operate our Service

          preference cookies to remember your preferences and various settings

          security cookies.

 

Use of Data

We use the collected data to:

          provide and maintain the Service

          notify you about changes to our Service

          allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

          provide customer care and support

          provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

          monitor the usage of the Service

          detect, prevent and address technical issues.

 

SECURITY, TRANSFER AND STORAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your communications to our Site are transmitted over secure (i.e. https) connections. Your credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not viewed by us or stored on our servers.

Amazon Web Services (AWS) in the United States are responsible for the physical security of our servers.

When the Personal Data that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we may transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia or other countries that have adequate privacy protections. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Storage of Data

All information we receive from you is stored on our secure servers and protected from unauthorized use or access.

Your credit card details are securely stored by processing providers who may be located outside of Australia but who comply with international PCI (payment card industry) standards for data security.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide our Service to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

USER CONTENT

In the event that the Service allows you to upload user-supplied linguistic content such as glossaries and wordlists ("User Content") to your password-protected account ("User Account") in order to process User Materials, you are responsible and indemnify us for all User Content. It is your responsibility to keep backups of all User Content that you upload to your User Account.

All intellectual property rights in and to the User Content are and shall remain your property, and Cool Jargon – Language Control Pty Ltd shall acquire no right of ownership with respect to your User Content.

You give us permission to host your User Content and to technically administer services such as data backup, glossary management and word inflection data management. This permission also extends to third parties we trust and work with to provide the services.

USER MATERIALS

We do not view or record at any time the web pages, texts, documents and personal materials ("User Materials") that you submit for processing with the Service. Processing of User Materials is generated client-side (i.e. locally) and they are not sent to our servers.

As part of maintaining our Service, we track and record the web addresses (URLs) of the glossaries and linked terms that you select when implementing the Service to process your User Materials. However, we do not access any personal or other materials at any time and we cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect loss or claims related to User Materials.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Service Providers

We may engage third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf and to perform Service-related services.

Such third parties may access your Personal Data only to perform these tasks and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

          comply with a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant or other legal requirement in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request

          protect and defend the rights or property of Cool Jargon - Language Control Pty Ltd, our customers or third parties

          prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

          protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

          protect against legal liability

          enable a change of control in one of our businesses, whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise. In such instances, any transfer of Personal Data would occur under a confidentiality agreement.

 

COLLECTION OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any non-personal information, communications and material that you send to the Site or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

BLOG COMMENTS AND TESTIMONIALS

In the event that our Site allows blog comments or testimonials, any information you choose to make publicly available will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Child"). If you are under the age of 18 years, you must ask your parent or legal guardian to approve your provision of Personal Data before you submit your personal details to us. If you are the parent or guardian of a Child and they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, please contact us and we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our Privacy Policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time and at our sole discretion; all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this Site. Please return periodically to review our Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our Privacy Policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at info@stemworkbench.com and we will endeavour to respond within 48 hours.

 

Terms and Conditions of Use

 

If you continue to browse and use this website https://stemworkbench.com (the “Site”), you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions which, together with our Privacy Policy, Website Disclaimer and User Licence Agreement, govern our relationship with you concerning your use of our Site, Service and Software. You also signify that the laws of your country allow you to enter into a binding contract with Cool Jargon – Language Control Pty Ltd, who own and operate the Site.

Definitions

“Agreement” means the agreement between you and Cool Jargon – Language Control Pty Ltd to the terms and conditions that apply to your use and access to the Site and your use and access to the documents and information on it.

"Site" means our website https://stemworkbench.com and its sub-domains. The Site includes the STEMWorkbench Editor, which is offered as an online authoring and reading tool. The online editor allows the entry of User Materials into a textbox in order to identify technical terms in the entered materials and to check those terms against glossaries and wordlists hosted by Cool Jargon – Language Control Pty Ltd.

“Software” means our browser extension STEM Workbench for Chrome, which is offered at the Site and provided by download from the Chrome Web Store. Designed as a reading tool, the extension allows subscribers to identify technical terms encountered while browsing the web and to check those terms against glossaries and wordlists hosted by Cool Jargon – Language Control Pty Ltd.

“Service” means the services offered by the Site and the Software.

“Subscription Fee” means the subscription fee charged to the subscriber from time to time by Cool Jargon – Language Control Pty Ltd as nominated at the Site.

“Us”, “our” and “we” refer to Cool Jargon - Language Control Pty Ltd.

“User” means a visitor to the Site or means a subscriber to our Service.

"User Account" means your password-protected subscriber account that gives you access to the Service.

“User Content” means User-supplied linguistic content such as glossaries and wordlists that we, at our sole discretion, may allow you to upload to your User Account in order to process User Materials with the Software and Service.

“User Materials” includes any text, documents or personal materials that you may proofread, edit or check for defined terms when using the Software and Service.

“You” and “your” refer to you the User.

Amendment of Terms

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of these terms at any time. Please check these terms regularly prior to using the Site to ensure that you are aware of any changes. We will endeavour to highlight any significant or substantive changes to you where possible. If you choose to use the Site, then we will regard that use as conclusive evidence of your agreement and acceptance that these terms govern your rights and our rights and the mutual obligations of both parties.

Privacy

All Users are covered by our Privacy Policy. Please read the policy carefully. We are committed to protecting your privacy and use the information that we collect about you to maximize the Service that we provide to you.

If you register as a subscriber, you may update your details online at any time. All personal information that we receive from subscribers is protected by our secure servers. Credit card information is not viewed by us or stored by us on our servers.

Third Parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal User information. We may however use it in a general sense to create marketing statistics, to identify User demands, to assist in meeting User needs generally and to improve our Service.

We may be required to disclose information in good faith, and when required to do so, in any of the following circumstances:

a.        by law or by any court;

b.        to enforce the terms of any of our User agreements; or

c.        to protect the rights, property or safety of Cool Jargon – Language Control Pty Ltd, its subscribers or third parties.

 

Subscriptions

You must register as a subscriber to access certain areas of the Site.

You must not assign, sub-license, rent, lease, reproduce, distribute, convey or otherwise transfer your subscription to any third party in whole or in part other than as permitted in this Agreement.

In consideration for payment of the Subscription Fee and subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement, we grant the subscriber for 12 months (calculated from the date of purchase), a non-exclusive, personal, non-transferable subscription solely for the use specified below.

Your subscription allows you to check User Materials against glossaries and wordlists that are available at your User account.

You must not use our Service for any means other than as specified in this Agreement.

In the event of non-renewal of your subscription we have the right to immediately terminate our support and your access to our Service. We have no liability to you for any lost data, User Content or User Materials or for any loss or damage, direct, indirect or consequential, that you may suffer as a result.

As a subscriber, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and your User account. You accept full responsibility for all activities occurring under your password or User account. We will not and cannot be held liable for any damage or loss that arises from your failure to comply with this requirement. You will notify us immediately of any suspected or actual loss, theft or unauthorised use of your password.

User Content

In the event that the Service allows you to upload User Content to the Site, you are responsible and indemnify us for all uploaded User Content. We have no obligation to review or monitor any User Content and accept no responsibility or liability for anything you upload including but not limited to breach of third-party rights. You further agree that you are prohibited from:

a.        using our Service for anything which may violate any private or confidential information, or for any illegal or unauthorised use;

b.        uploading, or using our Service in relation to, any User Content that may be protected by third-party copyright and other intellectual property rights.

 

You will not upload or add any User Content that includes deep links to a third-party website if that website’s terms prohibit linking or deep linking to that site. In cases where the website’s terms do not include a specific prohibition, you must contact the website’s host or webmaster to ensure that consent is granted before linking to that website. If we receive complaints and/or cease and desist letters from the linked-to site’s host or webmaster, we reserve the right at all times to remove your User Content and suspend or terminate your User account.

We accept no responsibility if User Content is lost, corrupted or changed and do not guarantee that it will be retrievable. You accept responsibility for saving and storing backup copies of User Content independently of the Site and its services.

These Terms do not grant us any rights to your User Content or intellectual property except for the limited rights that are necessary to provide the Service, as explained below.

You give us permission to host your User Content and to technically administer services such as data backup, glossary management and word inflection data management. This permission also extends to third parties we trust and work with to provide the Service.

User Materials

As part of maintaining our Service, we track and record the web addresses (URLs) of the glossaries and linked terms that you select when implementing our Service. However, we cannot and do not have access to any User Materials at any time and we cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect loss or claims related to any User Materials. You are fully responsible for any loss, corruption, formatting, alterations or other modifications that may occur to User Materials as a result of your using our Service.

Copyright Policy

The contents of the Service, including its Software, design, layout, look, appearance, trademarks, graphics, sample texts, glossaries and wordlists are protected under applicable copyright, trademark and other laws. The contents of the Service belong to or are licensed to Cool Jargon – Language Control Pty Ltd or its software or content suppliers.

Except as permitted by the copyright law applicable to you, you may not reproduce or communicate any of the content of this Service, including files downloadable from the Site, without the permission of the copyright owner.

No Warranties

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we absolutely disclaim all warranties, expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for any particular purpose. We give no warranty that our Service will be free of errors, or that defects will be corrected, or that the Site or its servers are free of viruses or any other harmful components.

Whilst we endeavour to have reliable information on the Site, we do not warrant or make any representations regarding the use, or the result of the use, of any document, product, service, link or information on the Site or as to its correctness, suitability, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise.

It is your sole responsibility and not our responsibility to bear any entire costs of servicing, repairs, or correction. The applicable law in your State or Territory may not permit these exclusions, particularly the exclusions of some implied warranties. Some of the above may not apply to you but you must ensure that you are aware of any risk you may be taking by using the Site or any products or services that may be offered through it. It is your responsibility to do so.

Links to Other Websites

The Site may from time to time provide links to other websites and information on those websites for your convenience. This does not necessarily imply sponsorship, endorsement, or approval or arrangement between us and the owners of those websites. We take no responsibility for any of the content found on the linked websites.

Limitation of Liability

It is an essential pre-condition to your use of the Site that you agree and accept that we are not legally responsible for any loss or damage you might suffer related to your use of the Site, whether from errors or from omissions in our documents or information, any goods or services we may offer or from any other use of the Site. Your use of any information or materials on the Site is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.

It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through the Site meet your specific, personal requirements. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Competition and Consumer Act

For the purposes of Schedule 2 of the Australian Consumer Law, in particular Sections 51 to 53, 64 and 64A of Part 3-2, Division 1, Subdivision A of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), our liability for any breach of a term of this Agreement is limited to: the supplying of the Software or Service to you again; the replacement of the Software; or the payment of the cost of having the Software or Service supplied to you again.

In order to subscribe to our Software or Service, the laws of your country must allow you to enter into a binding contract with Cool Jargon – Language Control Pty Ltd.

Refunds and Replacements

We process refunds in accordance with the Australian Consumer Protection legislation.

In addition to numerous screenshots, we offer at the Site's home page several demo modes of the STEMWorkbench Editor, (which activates the same glossaries and wordlists as the browser extension STEMWorkbench for Chrome), so that you can make an informed judgement as to the suitability of our Service prior to purchase. Consequently, our subscription package is non-refundable if you simply change your mind after purchase.

If, however, you believe that our Service does not perform as advertised, please notify us within 14 days of purchase with a valid request for a refund. Your request must include, where applicable:

a.        a detailed description of the problem

b.        version details of (i) your Chrome browser, (ii) your Windows operating system and (iii) your copy of STEMWorkbench for Chrome

c.        a web address where the problem occurs

d.        an accompanying screenshot (JPG, GIF or PNG) of the problem.

 

If we determine that our Service does not perform as advertised, we will, at our sole discretion, either:

a.        provide a full refund of the subscription price; or

b.        take steps to correct any defects by upgrading our Software and Service.

 

Exclusion of Unenforceable Terms

Where any clause or term above would by any applicable statute be illegal, void, or unenforceable in any State or Territory then such a clause shall not apply in that State or Territory and shall be deemed never to have been included in these terms and conditions in that State or Territory. Such a clause if legal and enforceable in any other State or Territory shall continue to be fully enforceable and part of this Agreement in those other States and Territories. The deemed exclusion of any term pursuant to this paragraph shall not affect or modify the full enforceability and construction of the other clauses of these terms and conditions.

Controlling Law and Jurisdiction

This Agreement and this Site are subject to the laws of Victoria and Australia. If there is a dispute between you and Cool Jargon – Language Control Pty Ltd that results in litigation then you must submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria.

Entire Agreement

These terms and conditions represent the whole Agreement between you and Cool Jargon – Language Control Pty Ltd concerning your use and access to the Site and your use and access to the documents and information on it. No other term is to be included in this Agreement except where it is required to be included by any legislation of the Commonwealth or any State or Territory. All implied terms except those implied by statute and which cannot be expressly excluded are hereby expressly excluded.

 

Acknowledgements

 

Illustrative Texts

Sources appropriated under the Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported (CC BY-SA 3.0) Licence:

Academic Word List: Wikipedia contributors. "Academic writing." Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia.

Psychology: Andrea Di Rollo and Stefano Pallanti, “Phantom Limb Pain: Low Frequency Repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation in Unaffected Hemisphere,” Case Reports in Medicine, vol. 2011, Article ID 130751, 4 pages, 2011. doi:10.1155/2011/130751

 

Sources appropriated under the Attribution 3.0 Unported (CC BY 3.0) Licence:

Biology: Apple Pui Yi Chui, Man Chung Wong, Siu Hong Liu, et al., “Gametogenesis, Embryogenesis, and Fertilization Ecology of Platygyra acuta in Marginal Nonreefal Coral Communities in Hong Kong,” Journal of Marine Biology, vol. 2014, Article ID 953587, 9 pages, 2014. doi:10.1155/2014/953587

Computer Security: Pin Shen Teh, Andrew Beng Jin Teoh, and Shigang Yue, “A Survey of Keystroke Dynamics Biometrics,” The Scientific World Journal, vol. 2013, Article ID 408280, 24 pages, 2013. doi:10.1155/2013/408280

Construction Engineering: R. U. Halwatura, “Effect of Turf Roof Slabs on Indoor Thermal Performance in Tropical Climates: A Life Cycle Cost Approach,” Journal of Construction Engineering, vol. 2013, Article ID 845158, 10 pages, 2013. doi:10.1155/2013/845158

Mechanical Engineering: B. Durga Rao and R. Ganesh Narayanan, “Springback of Friction Stir Welded Sheets Made of Aluminium Grades during V-Bending: An Experimental Study,” ISRN Mechanical Engineering, vol. 2014, Article ID 681910, 15 pages, 2014. doi:10.1155/2014/681910

Plant Science: Markos Kuma and Simon Shibru, “Floristic Composition, Vegetation Structure, and Regeneration Status of Woody Plant Species of Oda Forest of Humbo Carbon Project, Wolaita, Ethiopia,” Journal of Botany, vol. 2015, Article ID 963816, 9 pages, 2015. doi:10.1155/2015/963816

 

Sources appropriated under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0) Licence:

Agriculture: Adeux, G.; Giuliano, S.; Cordeau, S.; Savoie, J.-M.; Alletto, L. Low-Input Maize-Based Cropping Systems Implementing IWM Match Conventional Maize Monoculture Productivity and Weed Control. Agriculture 2017, 7, 74

Anatomy & Physiology: Mohammed Talal Alzahrani, Mohammad Abdullah Almalki, Turki Abdullah Al-Thunayan, Amjaad Hamad Almohawis, Ahmed Turki Al Turki, and Loung Umedani, “Clinical Assessment of the Congenital Absence of Palmaris Longus and Flexor Digitorum Superficialis Muscles in Young Saudi Population,” Anatomy Research International, vol. 2017, Article ID 5342497, 6 pages, 2017. doi:10.1155/2017/5342497

Animal Science: Michelo Syakalima, Musso Munyeme, and Jun Yasuda, “Cytochrome c Oxidase Sequences of Zambian Wildlife Helps to Identify Species of Origin of Meat,” International Journal of Zoology, vol. 2016, Article ID 1808912, 6 pages, 2016. doi:10.1155/2016/1808912

Astronomy: Mohammed Talal Alzahrani, Mohammad Abdullah Almalki, Turki Abdullah Al-Thunayan, Amjaad Hamad Almohawis, Ahmed Turki Al Turki, and Loung Umedani, “Clinical Assessment of the Congenital Absence of Palmaris Longus and Flexor Digitorum Superficialis Muscles in Young Saudi Population,” Anatomy Research International, vol. 2017, Article ID 5342497, 6 pages, 2017.

Business: Zhi Li and De-qing Tan, “Two-Stage Dynamic Pricing and Advertising Strategies for Online Video Services,” Discrete Dynamics in Nature and Society, vol. 2017, Article ID 1349315, 8 pages, 2017. doi:10.1155/2017/1349315

Cancer: Hwa Cheong Kim, Chahien Choi, and Woo Young Kim, “Effectiveness of Fibrin Sealant Patch in Reducing Drain Volume after Pelvic Lymph Node Dissection in Women with Gynecologic Malignancy,” BioMed Research International, vol. 2017, Article ID 3086857, 6 pages, 2017. doi:10.1155/2017/3086857

Chemistry: Carlos A. González-González, Juan Javier Mejía Vega, Ricardo García Monroy, et al., “A Novel and Chemoselective Process of N-Alkylation of Aromatic Nitrogen Compounds Using Quaternary Ammonium Salts as Starting Material,” Journal of Chemistry, vol. 2017, Article ID 4586463, 6 pages, 2017. doi:10.1155/2017/4586463

Computer Science: Sushma Dahal, Monica H. Swahn, and Matthew J. Hayat, “Association between Neighborhood Conditions and Mental Disorders among Children in the US: Evidence from the National Survey of Children’s Health 2011/12,” Psychiatry Journal, vol. 2018, Article ID 5914315, 9 pages, 2018. https://doi.org/10.1155/2018/5914315.

Electrical Engineering: Oluleke O. Babayomi and Peter O. Oluseyi, “Intelligent Fault Diagnosis in a Power Distribution Network,” Advances in Electrical Engineering, vol. 2016, Article ID 8651630, 10 pages, 2016. doi:10.1155/2016/8651630

Electronics: Marco Carminati, “Advances in High-Resolution Microscale Impedance Sensors,” Journal of Sensors, vol. 2017, Article ID 7638389, 15 pages, 2017. doi:10.1155/2017/7638389

Environmental Engineering: Manzoor, M., Tabssum, F., Javaid, H. et al. Int J Energy Environ Eng (2015) 6: 393. https://doi.org/10.1007/s40095-015-0186-9

Genetics: Shiqi Hu, Gaojie Li, Jingjing Yang, and Hongwei Hou, “Aquatic Plant Genomics: Advances, Applications, and Prospects,” International Journal of Genomics, vol. 2017, Article ID 6347874, 9 pages, 2017. doi:10.1155/2017/6347874

Geology: Abdellah Oummouch, Abderrahim Essaifi, Rachid Zayane, Othmane Maddi, Mohamed Zouhair, and Lhou Maacha, “Geology and Metallogenesis of the Sediment-Hosted Cu-Ag Deposit of Tizert (Igherm Inlier, Anti-Atlas Copperbelt, Morocco),” Geofluids, vol. 2017, Article ID 7508484, 19 pages, 2017. doi:10.1155/2017/7508484

Geotechnical Engineering: Luzhen Wang, Zhanqing Chen, and Hailing Kong, “An Experimental Investigation for Seepage-Induced Instability of Confined Broken Mudstones with Consideration of Mass Loss,” Geofluids, vol. 2017, Article ID 3057910, 12 pages, 2017. doi:10.1155/2017/3057910

Mathematics: Cuilian You and Lijuan Yan, “Convergence Properties for Uncertain Sequence,” Mathematical Problems in Engineering, vol. 2017, Article ID 6307439, 6 pages, 2017. doi:10.1155/2017/6307439

Medicine: Kosuke Nomura, Toshiro Iizuka, Daisuke Kaji, et al., “Utility of Endoscopic Examination in the Diagnosis of Acute Graft-versus-Host Disease in the Lower Gastrointestinal Tract,” Gastroenterology Research and Practice, vol. 2017, Article ID 2145986, 6 pages, 2017. doi:10.1155/2017/2145986

Microbiology: Anna Doloman, Yousef Soboh, Andrew J. Walters, Ronald C. Sims, and Charles D. Miller, “Qualitative Analysis of Microbial Dynamics during Anaerobic Digestion of Microalgal Biomass in a UASB Reactor,” International Journal of Microbiology, vol. 2017, Article ID 5291283, 12 pages, 2017. doi:10.1155/2017/5291283

Mining: Jinyoung Park, Byoung-Young Choi, Jong Ok Jeong, and Young Jae Shinn, “Impact of SO2 on Alteration of Reservoir Rock with Ca-Deficient Conditions and Poor Buffering Capacity under a CO2 Geologic Storage Condition,” Geofluids, vol. 2018, Article ID 2525132, 13 pages, 2018. https://doi.org/10.1155/2018/2525132.

Molecular & Cell Biology: Ting-Ting Shi, Gang Li, and Hong-Tao Xiao, “The Role of RhoJ in Endothelial Cell Biology and Tumor Pathology,” BioMed Research International, vol. 2016, Article ID 6386412, 9 pages, 2016. doi:10.1155/2016/6386412

Mycology: Deepak K. Rahi and Deepika Malik, “Diversity of Mushrooms and Their Metabolites of Nutraceutical and Therapeutic Significance,” Journal of Mycology, vol. 2016, Article ID 7654123, 18 pages, 2016. doi:10.1155/2016/7654123

Pharmacy: Alfred Maroyi, “Ethnopharmacological Uses, Phytochemistry, and Pharmacological Properties of Croton macrostachyus Hochst. Ex Delile: A Comprehensive Review,” Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, vol. 2017, Article ID 1694671, 17 pages, 2017. doi:10.1155/2017/1694671

Physics: Steffen Hahn and Ralf Hofmann, “Cosmic Microwave Background as a Thermal Gas of SU(2) Photons: Implications for the High- Cosmological Model and the Value of H0,” Advances in High Energy Physics, vol. 2017, Article ID 7525121, 9 pages, 2017. doi:10.1155/2017/7525121

Robotics: S. Sankhar Reddy Chennareddy, Anita Agrawal, and Anupama Karuppiah, “Modular Self-Reconfigurable Robotic Systems: A Survey on Hardware Architectures,” Journal of Robotics, vol. 2017, Article ID 5013532, 19 pages, 2017. doi:10.1155/2017

Software Engineering: Ahmed Saeed, Ali Ahmadinia, and Mike Just, “Tag-Protector: An Effective and Dynamic Detection of Illegal Memory Accesses through Compile Time Code Instrumentation,” Advances in Software Engineering, vol. 2016, Article ID 9842936, 19 pages, 2016. doi:10.1155/2016/9842936

Statistics: Peng Gao and Liyang Xie, “Reliability-Based Analytic Models for Fatigue Lifetime Distribution Estimation of Series Mechanical Systems under Random Load considering Strength Degradation Path Dependence,” Mathematical Problems in Engineering, vol. 2017, Article ID 5291086, 15 pages, 2017. doi:10.1155/2017/5291086

Structural Engineering: Fiore, A., Demartino, C., Greco, R. et al. Int J Adv Struct Eng (2018) 10: 121. https://doi.org/10.1007/s40091-018-0185-1

 

Glossaries and Wordlists

Academic Word List key words and word families are sourced from the Academic Word List created by Averil Coxhead. Illustrative sentences are sourced from the Wiktionary website under the Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported (CC BY-SA 3.0) Licence.

National Agricultural Library terms and definitions are sourced from the website of the United States Department of Agriculture.

National Cancer Institute terms and definitions are sourced from the website of the National Cancer Institute.

OpenStax terms and definitions are sourced from OpenStax College textbooks. Read the books online or download for free at http://openstaxcollege.org/books.

Wikipedia-based terms and definitions are sourced from the Wikipedia website under the Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported (CC BY-SA 3.0) Licence.

Wiktionary terms and definitions are sourced from the Wiktionary website under the Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported (CC BY-SA 3.0) Licence.